Money Services Businesses
[…] (1)  holds a money transmission license under Subchapter D, Chapter 151; and

(2)  either:

(A)  serves more than 500 digital asset customers in this state; or

(B)  has at least $10 million in customer funds.

(b)  This chapter does not apply to:

(1)  a bank, as defined by Section 31.002; or

(2)  an entity excluded by commission rule or by order of the banking commissioner based on a finding that the entity is:

(A)  not required to hold a money transmission license under Subchapter D, Chapter 151; or

(B)  not subject to the requirements of this chapter.

§160.004.  Duties of Digital Asset Service Providers.

(a)  Except as provided by this chapter, a digital asset service provider may not:

(1)  commingle customer funds with funds belonging to the digital asset service provider, including the digital asset service provider's:

(A)  operating capital;

(B)  proprietary accounts;

(C)  digital assets;

(D)  fiat currency; or

(E)  other property that is not customer funds;

(2)  use customer funds to secure or guarantee a transaction other than a transaction for the customer contributing the funds; or

(3)  maintain customer funds in such a manner that a digital asset customer may be unable to fully withdraw the customer's funds.

(b)  In addition to any other requirements under state law, a digital asset service provider shall maintain customer funds not subject to the requirements of Chapter 151:

(1)  in separate accounts for obligations to each digital asset customer; or

(2)  in an omnibus account that only contains digital assets of digital asset customers and in which digital assets of digital asset customers are not strictly segregated from each other.

(c)  A digital asset service provider shall create a plan to allow:

(1)  each digital asset customer to view at least quarterly an accounting of:

(A)  any outstanding liabilities owed to the digital asset customer; and

(B)  the digital asset customer's digital assets held in custody by the digital asset service provider; and

(2)  an auditor to access and view at any time a pseudonymized version of the information made available to each digital asset customer under Subdivision (1).

(d)  Not later than the 90th day after the end of each fiscal year, a digital asset service provider shall file a report with the department. The report must include the following information, as of the end of the digital asset service provider's fiscal year:

(1)  an attestation by the digital asset service provider of outstanding liability to digital asset customers;

(2)  evidence of customer assets held by the provider;

(3)  a copy of the provider's plan under Subsection (c); and