Banks and Foreign Bank Agencies
[…] §59.304. Construction of Subchapter.

(a) This subchapter does not require the relocation or modification of an unmanned teller machine on the occurrence of a particular event or circumstance.

(b) A violation of this subchapter or a rule adopted under this subchapter is not negligence per se. Substantial compliance with this subchapter and each rule adopted under this subchapter is prima facie evidence that a person has provided adequate safety protection measures relating to an unmanned teller machine under this subchapter.

§59.305. Lighting Required.

During the period beginning 30 minutes after sunset and ending 30 minutes before sunrise, lighting shall be provided for:

(1) an unmanned teller machine;

(2) the machine´s access area and defined parking area; and

(3) the exterior of the machine´s enclosure, if the machine is located in an enclosure.

§59.306. Persons Required to Provide Lighting.

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the owner or operator shall provide the lighting required by this subchapter.