Banks and Foreign Bank Agencies
[…] (2) perform all the duties and exercise all the powers connected with or incidental to the fiduciary relationship as if the successor entity had been originally designated as the fiduciary.

(c) This section applies to all fiduciary relationships, including a trust established for the benefit of a minor by court order under Section 142.005, Property Code. This section does not affect any right of a court or a party to the instrument governing the fiduciary relationship to subsequently designate another trustee as the successor fiduciary.

Subchapter B. Voluntary Dissolution

§36.101. Initiating Voluntary Dissolution.

(a) A state bank may initiate voluntary dissolution and surrender its charter as provided by this subchapter:

(1) with the approval of the banking commissioner;

(2) after complying with the provisions of the Business Organizations Code regarding board and shareholder approval for voluntary dissolution; and

(3) by filing the documents as provided by Section 36.102.

(b) The shareholders of a state bank initiating voluntary dissolution by resolution shall appoint one or more persons to act as the liquidating agent or committee. The liquidating agent or committee shall conduct the liquidation as provided by law and under the supervision of the bank´s board. The board, in consultation with the banking commissioner, shall require the liquidating agent or committee to give a suitable bond.

§36.102. Filing Resolutions with Banking Commissioner.

After resolutions to dissolve and liquidate a state bank have been adopted by the bank´s board and shareholders, a majority of the directors shall verify and file with the banking commissioner certified copies of: