Banks and Foreign Bank Agencies
[…] §204.005. Change of Control of Foreign Bank.

A foreign bank licensed to establish and maintain a Texas state branch or agency pursuant to Subchapter B, or which has registered a Texas representative office pursuant to Subchapter C, shall file with the commissioner a notice of change of control, in the form and containing the information the commissioner requires, not later than the 14th day after the date of a merger or other transaction that results or will result in a change of control.

§204.006. Operations in this State of Banks Owned or Controlled by Foreign Banks and Other Foreign Persons.

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b):

(1) the laws of this state governing the acquisition or ownership of interests in Texas banks or out-of-state banks seeking to establish and maintain interstate branches in this state do not prohibit ownership of those institutions by, or otherwise discriminate against, foreign banks or other foreign persons; and

(2) the laws of this state governing the powers and activities of Texas banks and out-of-state banks maintaining interstate branches in this state do not discriminate among those banks on the basis of their ownership or control by foreign banks or other foreign persons.

(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the commissioner may apply the laws of this state governing the ownership, control, or operations of Texas banks, even if applicable specifically or exclusively to foreign banks or other foreign persons, to the extent those laws are determined by the commissioner to be:

(1) substantially equivalent to or consistent with the standards or requirements governing the ownership, control, or operations of Texas banks by foreign banks or other foreign persons under applicable federal law; or

(2) otherwise consistent with the laws and policies of the United States, including its international agreements governing financial services.

§204.007. Establishment of Interstate Branch in this State by an Out-of-State Foreign Bank.