Prepaid Funeral Contracts, Perpetual Care Cemeteries, and Money Services Businesses
[…] Its value is only what a buyer is willing to pay for it. Most cryptocurrencies are traded on third party exchange sites, where the exchange rates with sovereign currencies are determined by averaging the transactions that occur. Some experts consider cryptocurrency to be a new asset class that is neither currency nor commodity, but possessing characteristics of both, as well as characteristics of neither.

ANALYSIS

Currency Exchange

Exchanging virtual currency for sovereign currency is not currency exchange under the Texas Finance Code. Finance Code §151.501(b)(1) defines currency for purposes of currency exchange as "the coin and paper money of the United States or any country that is designated as legal tender and circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance." Because neither centralized virtual currencies nor cryptocurrencies are coin and paper money issued by the government of a country, they cannot be considered currencies under the statute.