Prepaid Funeral Contracts, Perpetual Care Cemeteries, and Money Services Businesses
[…] Accordingly, this memorandum does not offer generalized guidance on the treatment of centralized virtual currencies, other than sovereign-backed stablecoins, by the Money Services Act's money transmission provisions.

Money transmission licensing determinations regarding transactions with cryptocurrency and sovereign-backed stablecoins turn on the single question of whether either should be considered "money or monetary value" under the Money Services Act. Under Finance Code §151.301, money transmission is "the receipt of money or monetary value  by any means in exchange for a promise to make the money or monetary value available at a later time or different location." Although there is a great amount of discussion over whether cryptocurrencies should be considered money, for purposes of money transmission regulation in Texas the term is defined by statute. Finance Code §151.301(b)(3) provides that "'money' or 'monetary value' means currency or a claim that can be converted into currency through a financial institution, electronic payments network, or other formal or informal payment system." As already stated, a cryptocurrency is not currency as that word is defined in the Money Services Act. A unit of cryptocurrency is also not a claim.4 It does not entitle its owner to anything and creates no duties or obligations in a person who gives, sells, or transfers it.